Types of Visas


Types of Visas

Family Based Petitions-  a US citizen may petition for certain family members (parents, spouse, child, son/daughter, sister, brother etc.) to receive either a Green Card, a fiancé(e) visa or a K-3/K-4 visa based on your relationship. One of the quickest ways to obtain permanent residency in the United States is by being an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen.  If you are a spouse, parent, child, or sibling of a U.S. citizen then you may be able to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States.  

If you need assistance with filing a family based petition, Malik Law Firm has years of experience in filing such cases and an excellent track record. Call us for a consultation:(646)-470-6859

Immediate Relatives of a U.S. Citizen: Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens are able to obtain immigrant visas based upon their family relationship. By obtaining an immigrant visa, a foreign national can obtain permanent residency in the United States and, eventually, may pursue U.S. citizenship.

An immediate relative is defined under U.S. law as a spouse, child (under 21 years old) or parent of a U.S. citizen.  Immigrant visas obtained through the immediate relative category do not fall under any preference category and are always available. 

U - Victim visa- a visa for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.

T - Human Trafficking visa- a visa for those who are or have been victims of human trafficking, which includes labor and sex trafficking, it protects victims of human trafficking and allows victims to remain in the United States to assist in an investigation or prosecution of human trafficking.

Diversity Lottery Visas -Green Card Through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV Program) makes up to 50,000 immigrant visas available annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. The DV Program is administered by the U.S. Department of State (DOS).

Most lottery winners reside outside the United States and immigrate through consular processing and issuance of an immigrant visa. 

Eligibility Criteria

For an applicant to adjust status under the DV Program, you must establish that you:

  • Have been selected for a diversity visa by DOS’s lottery;
  • Have an immigrant visa immediately available at the time of filing an adjustment application (Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status); and
  • Are admissible to the United States.

Consular Processing-  a process where a beneficiary of an immigrant petition applies for an immigrant visa at a U.S. consulate overseas.

Malik Law Firm has significant years of experience working on Immigration and Criminal defense cases. We represent clients in all 50 states and globally. If you need assistance in an Immigration or Criminal matter, Malik Law Firm has the expertise to represent you.

Call us for a consultation: (646)-470-6859 from anywhere in the world. 

Contact Us